The Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data carried out on the filomelas.pt website.

The user of the website must read this Privacy Policy carefully every time he intends to use the website, as it may undergo modifications without prior notice.

1. Definition

Personal data shall mean information of any nature and support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

2. Controller and national supervisory authority

2.1 Filmoedas is the entity in charge of collecting and processing the users’ personal data, in particular, the categories of data collected, how they are processed and the purposes for which they are used.

2.2 The national supervisory authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD):
Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º
1200-821 LISBON
[email protected]

3. Types of personal data and purposes of processing

3.1 Website access and browsing: with access to the website, a set of computer data is automatically collected. The collection of this data has purely technical purposes, such as connection configuration, system security, technical administration of the network and website optimisation. The personal data collected for this purpose are as follows: a) IP address of the requesting processor; b) Date and time of access; c) Name and URL of the downloaded file; d) Volume of data transmitted; e) Indication as to whether the download was successful; f) Identification data of browser software and operating system; g) Website from which you accessed our site; h) Name of the Internet service provider. The collection of these data only aims to make it possible to respond to your contact and provide you with the information you require.

3.2 Newsletters: Filmoedas makes available the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletter service to visitors to its website. The purpose of this service is to bring to the attention of its subscribers relevant information within the areas of interest covered by the services provided by Filmoedas. To take advantage of this service you must provide your email address. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter service at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of each newsletter.

3.3 The User guarantees that the personal data provided to Filmoedas are true and is responsible for communicating any change thereof.

4. Provision of data to third parties

4.1 Unless otherwise provided, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

4.2 Your personal data may, however, be disclosed to third party service providers that assist Filmoedas in the exercise of its activity such as website hosting services, email, payment processing, shipping and delivery, transportation and payment, brand management and product promotions. As far as possible, Filmoedas endeavors to ensure that entities that have access to personal data are credible and offer high protection guarantees, never having any data transmitted to them beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service.

4.3 In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties in order to:
Satisfy requirements imposed by law or by competent governmental or judicial authorities;
Satisfy requirements necessary to institute or sustain legal proceedings or to defend against legal claims;

Your personal data may also be disclosed to the police or judicial authorities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and upon a formal request from the authorities for the purpose of preventing fraud against us (anti-fraud services).

5. Storage of your Personal Data

The personal data collected and processed by Filmoedas are stored on servers with limited access, located in controlled facilities.

6. Transfer of data abroad

If the provision of certain services by Filmoedas implies the transfer of users’ personal data outside Portugal, Filmoedas shall strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, in particular as regards the determination of the suitability of such country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

7. Security Measures

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure and to ensure the appropriate use of Users’ personal data, Filmoedas uses appropriate and reasonable physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information it collects and processes, in order to protect personal data against unauthorized disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access, as well as against all other unlawful forms of processing.

8. Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to ensure the functionality provided, while others are intended to improve performance and user experience. You should not continue to access our website after the cookie alert if you do not agree to their use. For more information about the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please see our Cookie Policy.

9. Rights of Data Holders

In accordance with the legislation in force, you have the right to access and rectify your personal data, as well as the right to request that it be deleted, to oppose its processing and to obtain its limitation or portability as far as applicable.

You may also object to your data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalised offers or services. In addition, you may at any time ask to stop receiving communications from us for marketing and advertising purposes.

These rights may be exercised by contacting Filmoedas directly,
– by mail: Filmoedas, Rua da Madalena, nº 189. 1100-319 Lisboa
– by e-mail: [email protected]

10. Connection to social networks

We allow the connection to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies. We recommend that you check them.
These are links to social networks external to Filmoedas subject to their own Privacy Policies. These networks may record information regarding the activities of users on the Internet, including on our website.
We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policies of these social networks to learn exactly how they use the personal data of users, as well as the procedure for deleting or limiting the processing of such data.

11. Children

Filmoedas does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen, do not provide us with personal data. If you believe that a minor has provided personal data to Filmoedas, please contact us and we will make reasonable efforts to delete such personal data from our databases.

12. Applicable law

12.1 In case of controversy or claim of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law will be applicable, regardless of any conflict of applicable laws. All actions or legal proceedings arising from or related to this Privacy Policy, its validity, application, compliance or non-compliance, or the matter of this Privacy Policy, shall fall under the jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts, and the user consents and submits to the jurisdiction of these courts in the cases indicated.

In case of dispute the consumer may resort to an entity of Alternative Resolution of Consumer Disputes (ADR).

The Consumer Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) entities are the entities authorised to carry out mediation, conciliation and arbitration of consumer disputes in Portugal that are registered on the list of ADR entities provided for by Law no. 144/2015.

To consult the list of entities of Alternative Resolution of Consumer Disputes

clique em http://www.ipai.pt/fotos/gca/i006245_1459446712.pdf

ODR

The European Commission, through Regulation (EU) no. No. 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 May 2013, created the ODR platform for alternative dispute resolution between consumers and traders concerning online sales or service contracts.

13. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated may be found in the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this document. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on the website.